Privacy Notice

Opie oils and your data

We take online security very seriously, that's why Opie Oils promise to protect your personal and credit card information with the highest levels of data privacy and security.

After information about cookies? Jump straight to the right section here.

Data Protection Legislation

Opie Oils are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office and your data is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act (1998). Our data protection registration number is Z1812143.

What personal information about customers does Opie Oils gather?

The information we learn from customers helps us personalise and improve your shopping experience at Opie Oils. We use the information to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our store and platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Information You Give Us

We receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our stores, and communicating with you.

We use the VE Interactive service to monitor when our visitors start - but do not complete - a transaction with us. For more information see also the VE Interactive Privacy Policy.

Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses Opie Oils.

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how visitors use this web site. Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are small text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form; no personally identifiable information is collected about you unless you explicitly submit that information via a fill-in form on this website. The anonymous information generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then processed to compile statistical reports on website activity for use by Opie Oils only.

For further information about how Google Analytics uses cookies and IP address data, see: http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html.

E-mail Communications

To help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from Opie Oils if your computer supports such capabilities.

Information from Other Sources

We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

What About Cookies?

Does Opie Oils share the Information it receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Opie Oils shares customer information only as described below;

Third Party Service Providers

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the UK's Data Protection Act.

We sometimes use a third party company to record your visit (through "cookies") for later analysis, however anything marked as sensitive (such as input fields & our whole basket area) is ignored and your visit is anonymous, therefore any data you enter is not transmitted to any external server.

Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that Opie Oils or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of Opie Oils and Others

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Opie Oils, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

With your consent

Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information. Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

What Information Can I Access?

Opie Oils gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with Opie Oils for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. Personal and transactional account information can be viewed by logging in to your account.

Constant Contact

Opie Oils uses services provided by ConstantContact to manage our list of email addresses for people who have indicated that they wish to receive newsletters and other marketing information from us.

View ConstantContact's SafeSubscribe policy and data security and privacy policy (external links).

What Choices Do I Have?

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding any aspect of our Privacy Notice, or require further advice, please do not hesitate to email or contact us via phone or post.

Popular Products
Just Added

Most Popular Products

Fuchs Titan Race Pro S 5W-40 Engine Oil

from only

£11.99

Start Shopping

Fuchs Titan Race Pro S 5w-40 Ester Synthetic Engine Oil, One of Our Most Popular Products At Opie Oils

Castrol EDGE TITANIUM 10W-60 FST Engine Oil

from only

£15.76

Start Shopping

Castrol Edge Titanium 10w-60 Fst, One of Our Most Popular Products At Opie Oils

Millers Oils CRX 75W-90 NT Full Synthetic Gear Oil

from only

£16.22

Start Shopping

Millers Oils CRX 75w-90 NT Competition Fully Synthetic Transmission / Gear Oil, One of Our Most Popular Products At Opie Oils

Motul RBF 600 Factory Line Brake Fluid

from only

£12.98

Start Shopping

Motul RBF 600 Factory Line Racing Brake Fluid, One of Our Most Popular Products At Opie Oils

view all

Just Added Products

view all

Review Opie Oils On Trust Pilot

Current Rating: Excellent

Review Opie

Latest Product Offers

Mobil 1 ESP 5w-30 Engine Oil
Mobil 1 ESP 5w-30 Engine Oil

On Offer

NOW: £36.95

Save: £15.03 Off List Price

Buy Now
Millers Oils NANODRIVE CFS 5w-40 NT+
Millers Oils NANODRIVE CFS 5w-40 NT+

New Product

NOW: £56.95

Save: £18.04 Off List Price

Buy Now
Castrol Power 1 4T 10w-40 Engine Oil
Castrol Power 1 4T 10w-40 Engine Oil

On Offer

NOW: £26.95

Save: £11.94 Off List Price

Buy Now
Fuchs Titan Race Pro S 10W-50 Engine Oil
Fuchs Titan Race Pro S 10W-50 Engine Oil

On Offer

NOW: £49.99

Save: £63.48 Off List Price

Buy Now
Castrol Edge Supercar 10w60 FST Titanium
Castrol Edge Supercar 10w60 FST Titanium

New Product

NOW: £44.95

Save: £11.82 Off RRP

Buy Now
Fuchs TITAN SYN MC 10w-40 Engine Oil
Fuchs TITAN SYN MC 10w-40 Engine Oil

On Offer

NOW: £17.95

Save: £2.26 Off List Price

Buy Now
Free Expert Advice!

Hundreds of customers contact us on a daily basis to discuss their oil needs and applications prior to purchase. We don’t just sell oils; we know oils and would encourage anyone to contact us to discuss any questions they may have. If you would like an expert recommendation then simply complete our oil recommendation form and one of our resident experts will aim to get your bespoke oil recommendation to you within 24 hours.

Get Expert Advice
What Fits My Car?

Enter basic information about your vehicle and our product lookup will provide you with the correct specification and amount of engine oil together with an OEM Spec & approved oil filter for a full service. Alternatively you can select just the engine oil or a 1 litre top up kit. In the near future this service will be improved so you will be able to source all fluids and essential service parts for your vehicle.

Use Our Product Finder
Everyday Driver

Within the automotive industry there is a lot of myths and confusion about certain elements of lubrication, fluids and oil. In order to cover, in detail, some of the most common things that are discussed by Opie Oils Technical Experts we have produced a collection of Technical PDF Downloads, some that Opie have produced and some sourced by experts within the trade that have given consent for us to share.

Read a Guide To Oils

Telephone Number: 01209 202949 Email: sales@opieoils.co.uk

Opie Oils, The Fuel Depot, Cardrew Industrial Estate, Redruth, Cornwall, TR15 1SS

© Opie Oils Limited Reg No. 02993088

Secured By Sage Pay Pay Through Our Pay Pal Portal Pay With Visa Pay With Mastercard Pay With Visa Electron Pay With Maestro Pay With Discover Pay With Delta Pay With American Express